Privacy Policy2018-06-11T07:23:58+00:00

Privacy Policy

Ridgemoor Media (“this Site”) is committed to keeping your personal information confidential and secure.

This policy is a statement of our general privacy policy and practices governing the ways in which we collect, hold and use information about individual persons. Our privacy policy is easy to find as the privacy policy page link is located on our homepage and each page of this website. Where personal data is requested, further explanation may be provided, where appropriate, as to the purposes for which the data will be used. This privacy policy, coupled with any supplementary explanation, is designed to provide privacy protection tailored to the individual visitor to, or user of, this Site.

When you visit this Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse this Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to this Site, and information about how you interact with this Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Pledge on Privacy The term “personal data” as used in this policy refers to information disclosed to this Site with your consent that can be used to identify you. This Site will not process your personal data without your consent. In processing your personal data, we pledge to fully comply with internationally recognized standards of privacy protection as well as applicable provincial and federal privacy acts, laws and regulations. In so doing, we ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Cookies “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to:

  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • support visitor comments who have registered with a unique username and password.
  • personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

We may also employ “Log files” to track actions occurring on this Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps and “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” which are electronic files used to record information about how you browse this Site.

Comments If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this Site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for 48 hours or on browser close. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Intended use of Personal Data Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit this Site without telling us who you are. However, some services may require registration. When you register with us, you may need to complete certain fields. In these situations, if you chose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of this Site and for us to respond to your query. This Site processes personal data for specific and limited purposes, which we inform you about when we ask you for information. For example, we may collect and use personal data to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes. Information you send to our customer service department is used only to help resolve your problem and is otherwise kept private. This Site keeps your data only for as long as is reasonably needed for such purposes and in accordance with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

Non-Disclosure of Information This Site will not sell, share or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties however, personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties, with your consent, who act for or on behalf of this Site, or in connection with the business of this Site, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected however, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Where disclosure of personal data to a third party occurs, we will endeavor to ensure that the processing is performed in accordance with the purposes and within the limits under which the data was originally collected. Such third parties may operate under different privacy policies. In the event that this website is closed down, all personal data will be destroyed or you will be notified of any new manner of use of the data so you may revoke your consent of the use of this data.

Right of Access You have the right to access and update your personal data or to require its deletion. We endeavor to ensure that personal data is up-to-date, accurate, and complete. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please email us by using the contact link in the menu at the top of this Site. Your requests will be dealt with in a prompt and proper manner. No charge will be levied for complying with a correction request, however, for all other requests, this Site may charge a small fee to cover costs. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on this Site.

Security and Confidentiality To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data that this Site collects on-line, this Site uses data networks protected, inter alias, by industry standard firewall and password protection. Access to personal data is restricted to those employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality. If an employee breaches our policies and procedures he/she will be disciplined accordingly. Staff compliance with our policies and procedures is regularly audited and reviewed. While we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse or alteration to data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Data breach In the case of a personal data breach, this Site shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the supervisory authority competent unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification to the supervisory authority is not made within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.

The Information that should be provided (if known) at this point includes:

  • when the breach occurred (time and date)
  • description of the breach (type of personal information involved)
  • cause of the breach (if known) otherwise how it was discovered
  • which system(s) if any are affected?
  • description of the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  • description of the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.
  • whether corrective action has occurred to remedy or ameliorate the breach (or suspected breach)

Data Transfer Abroad We may transfer your data to one of this Site’s databases outside your country of domicile. If the level of privacy protection in a country does not afford an adequate level of privacy protection, we will ensure that data transfers to this Site’s databases in that country are adequately protected and that the transfer of data to third parties in such countries will not occur unless we obtain your express consent to such transfer in advance.

Spamming This Site does not condone “spamming.” Spamming is defined as sending unsolicited e-mails, usually of a commercial nature, in large numbers and repeatedly to individuals with whom the sender has had no previous contact or who have declined to receive such communications.

In contrast, where this Site believes that certain products, health, or other information is of importance to you this Site reserves the right to inform you by e-mail whilst giving you the choice of opting out of such service.

Personal Data and Minors This Site will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal data from a minor under the age of 13, without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g., a parent or guardian) through direct off-line contact. We will provide the parent with (a) notice of the specific types of personal data being collected from the minor, and (b) the opportunity to object to any further collection, use, or storage of such information. This Site abides by laws designed to protect minors.

Social Media Features This Site may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it

Facebook Connect You may be able to connect your account to social media Web sites using services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to share messages on these sites. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Google Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We may use Google Analytics and Google AdSense Advertising on this Site Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to track visitor traffic and/or serve ads on this Site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to this Site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and may use third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out of Analytics and/or Advertising For more information and how to ‘opt-out’ from ad network providers’ cookies, visit the Your Ad Choices website – http://youradchoices.ca/choices/

For more information about how targeted and behavioural advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Behavioural/targeted advertising website at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/advertising-and-marketing/behaviouraltargeted-advertising/

Links to other sites This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site to the exclusion of third party websites. This Site may provide links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, this Site cannot guarantee the standards of every website link it provides to be responsible to you, the visitor of this Site. Content partner sites may have privacy policies independent of this Site. This Privacy Policy extends only to data collected on pages hosted on this Site’s servers.

Your Rights If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through this Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Subpoenas, search warrants or other lawful requests for information we receive Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact If you have any queries or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please email us via the contact link at the top of this Site. This privacy policy is effective as of June 01, 2018. We aim to constantly improve the tools available to you to manage the data that you provide to us. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these other new features.